Chesapeake
#56Merit 25 · 18245 · BYC
855
-21±133
Overall Rank
#56
of 102
Percentile
Top 55%
of 102 boats
Rating
855
Confidence
±133
Medium
Races
92
Recent Form
+3
avg last 5 races
Last raced: Mar 16, 2024
Rating Over Time
1122+330Direct Competitors
Boats Chesapeake has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Race History
85 racesRound the Rocks
Mar 16, 2024/27 of 81
-21
1122
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R4
Feb 25, 2024/1 of 4
+5
1143
2024 Midwinters · R8
Feb 11, 2024/2 of 15
+30
1138
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R3
Jan 28, 2024/1 of 4
+5
1108
Three Bridge Fiasco
Jan 27, 2024/155 of 297
-6
1102
2024 Midwinters · R6
Jan 14, 2024/7 of 14
-17
1109
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R2
Dec 17, 2023/1 of 4
+7
1126
2024 Midwinters · R4
Dec 10, 2023/5 of 13
-1
1119
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R1
Nov 19, 2023/2 of 4
-4
1120
2024 Midwinters · R2
Nov 12, 2023/5 of 13
+4
1124
Vallejo 1-2 · R2
Oct 8, 2023/17 of 44
-28
1120
Vallejo 1-2 · R1
Oct 7, 2023/1 of 45
+63
1148
Jazz Cup 35
Sep 2, 2023/28 of 72
-27
1085
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R3
Aug 27, 2023/1 of 7
+14
1112
The YRA Encinal Regatta
Jul 29, 2023/29 of 56
+4
1098
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R2
Jun 4, 2023/2 of 7
+4
1093
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R1
May 21, 2023/2 of 6
+11
1089
The Great Vallejo Race · R2
May 7, 2023/4 of 5
-15
1078
The Great Vallejo Race · R1
May 6, 2023/4 of 5
-16
1093
Round the Rocks
Mar 18, 2023/DNF
-41
1109
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2024 | Round the Rocks | 27 / 81 | 1122 | -21 |
| Feb 25, 2024 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R4 | 1 / 4 | 1143 | +5 |
| Feb 11, 2024 | 2024 Midwinters · R8 | 2 / 15 | 1138 | +30 |
| Jan 28, 2024 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R3 | 1 / 4 | 1108 | +5 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | Three Bridge Fiasco | 155 / 297 | 1102 | -6 |
| Jan 14, 2024 | 2024 Midwinters · R6 | 7 / 14 | 1109 | -17 |
| Dec 17, 2023 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R2 | 1 / 4 | 1126 | +7 |
| Dec 10, 2023 | 2024 Midwinters · R4 | 5 / 13 | 1119 | -1 |
| Nov 19, 2023 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R1 | 2 / 4 | 1120 | -4 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | 2024 Midwinters · R2 | 5 / 13 | 1124 | +4 |
| Oct 8, 2023 | Vallejo 1-2 · R2 | 17 / 44 | 1120 | -28 |
| Oct 7, 2023 | Vallejo 1-2 · R1 | 1 / 45 | 1148 | +63 |
| Sep 2, 2023 | Jazz Cup 35 | 28 / 72 | 1085 | -27 |
| Aug 27, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R3 | 1 / 7 | 1112 | +14 |
| Jul 29, 2023 | The YRA Encinal Regatta | 29 / 56 | 1098 | +4 |
| Jun 4, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R2 | 2 / 7 | 1093 | +4 |
| May 21, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R1 | 2 / 6 | 1089 | +11 |
| May 7, 2023 | The Great Vallejo Race · R2 | 4 / 5 | 1078 | -15 |
| May 6, 2023 | The Great Vallejo Race · R1 | 4 / 5 | 1093 | -16 |
| Mar 18, 2023 | Round the Rocks | DNF / 70 | 1109 | -41 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Merit 25” link above.
The confidence band (±133) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.